Butterflies of June, Cherry Times in Saimbeyli
Yazdır  Resim gizle  Yazıları büyüt  Yazıları küçült
On the first day of June, we observed 51 butterflies species in two locations in Saimbeyli. From Obruk Waterfall to Cöbük Black Pine Forest to Süttepe we recorded many amazing photos of the butterflies from all of the families. We were happy to take the photos of the halves of these species just in springwater area in Cöbük Forest...

 

Date: 1-2 June 2016

Location: Obruk Waterfall NP, Obrukbaşı, Cöbük Forest, Dutlupınar, Süttepe

No. Species observed: 53

Weather: Mostly sunny, weak windy, temp: 24 °C

 

#

Vernacular name

Scientific name

 

 

 

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

1

Malva skipper                              

Carcharodus alceae

2

Dingy skipper

Erynnis tages

3

Tesellated skipper

Muschampia tessellum

4

Oberthür´s grizzled skipper

Pyrgus armoricanus

5

Aegean skipper

Pyrgus melotis

6

Olive skipper

Pyrgus serratulae

7

Yellow-banded skipper

Pyrgus sidae

8

Red-underwing skipper

Spialia orbifer

9

Essex skipper

Thymelicus lineolus

 

Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks (Lycaenidae)

1

Brown argus

Aricia agestis

2

Small blue

Cupido minimus

3

Green-underside blue

Glaucopsyche alexis

4

Purple-shot copper

Lycaena alciphron

5

Small copper

Lycaena phlaeas

6

Sooty copper

Lycaena tityrus

7

Anatolian zephyr blue

Plebejus modicus

8

Bavius blue

Pseudophilotes bavius

9

Vicrama blue

Pseudophilotes vicrama

10

Hatay’s mazarine blue

Polyommatus antiochenus

11

Small turan blue

Polyommatus cornelius

12

Common blue

Polyommatus icarus

13

Chapman’s blue

Polyommatus thersites

14

Pontic blue

Polyommatus coelestinus

15

Adonis blue

Polyommatus bellargus

 

Kahverengiler, Alacalar (Nymphalidae)

1

Small tortoisehell

Aglais urticae

2

Cardinal

Argynnis pandora

3

Niobe fritillary

Argynnis niobe

4

Small heath

Coenonympha pamphilus

5

Queen of Spain fritillary

Issoria lathonia

6

Wall brown

Lasiommata maera

7

Turkish meadow brown

Maniola telmessia

8

Freyer’s fritillary

Melitaea arduinna

9

Glanville fritillary

Melitaea cinxia

10

Spotted fritillary

Melitaea didyma

11

Knapweed fritillary

Melitaea phoebe

12

Lesser spotted fritillary

Melitaea trivia fascelis

13

Speckled wood

Pararge aegeria

14

Painted lady

Vanessa cardui

15

Red admiral

Vanessa atalanta

 

Apollos, Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

1

Eastern steppe festoon

Allancastria deyrollei

2

Scarce swallowtail

Iphiclides podalirius

3

Smallowtail

Papilio machaon

4

Clouded apollo

Parnassius mnemosyne

 

Whites, Yellows, Sulphures (Pieridae)

1

Orange tip

Anthocharis cardamines

2

Dawn clouded yellow

Colias aurorina

3

Clouded yellow

Colias croceus

4

Berger’s clouded yellow

Colias sareptensis

5

Wood white

Leptidae sinapis

6

Large white

Pieris brassicae

7

Mountain small white

Pieris ergane

8

False small white

Pieris pseudorapae

9

Small white

Pieris rapae

10

Eastern bath white

Pontia edusa